Train Timing Changes Updates

Train Timing Changes Updates
Train Timing Changes Updates

Train Timing Changes Updates

Ministry of Railway frequently announcing new timing for the trains as per the demands of the passengers. Through accepting the demands of the passengers Railway is once again proved that it is always serving the society. Here are the zone wise details regarding Train Timing changes updates.

Central Railway

Changes in Timing of Trains

Revised timings and days of run of CSMT Mumbai – Nagpur weekly summer specials

Central Railway has revised the timings of 22221/22222 Rajdhani Express running between Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai and Hazrat Nizamuddin with effect from 17.4.2019.The details are as under:

Train No.22221 Station Train No.22222
Wed, SatD 16.10 hrsChhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus MumbaiA 11.50 hrsFri, Mon
A 16.50 hrsD 16.52 hrsKalyanD 10.48 hrsA 10.46 hrs
A 18.43 hrsD 18.45 hrsNasik RoadD 08.32 hrsA 08.30 hrs
A 21.13 hrsD 21.15 hrsJalgaonD 06.02 hrsA 06.00 hrs
A 02.10 hrsD 02.15 hrsBhopalD 01.00 hrsA 00.55 hrs
A 05.15 hrsD 05.20 hrsJhansiD 21.45 hrsA 21.40 hrs
A 07.45 hrsD 07.47 hrsAgra CantonmentD 19.07 hrsA 19.05 hrs
A 10.05 hrsThu, SunHazrat NizamuddinD 17.15 hrsThu, Sun

The revised composition of this train from 1.6.2019 will be o­ne First AC, 5 AC-2 Tier, 11 AC-3 Tier and o­ne buffet car.


Consequent to introduction of CSMT-Hazrat Nizamuddin Rajdhani Express, Central Railway will effect changes in timings of certain Express trains, the details are as under:

  • Train No·22121 LTT-Lucknow AC Superfast Express (weekly) will leave Lokmanya Tilak Terminus at 13.40 hrs instead of 14.20 hrs, Thane departed at 14.05 hrs, Kalyan departed 14.25 hrs, Nasik Road departed at 17.00 hrs, Jalgaon departed . 19.30 hrs and Bhusaval departed . 20.10 hrs.There will be no change in the timings of this train beyond Khandwa.
  • Train No.·12598 CSMT-Gorakhpur Jansadharan Express (weekly) will leave CSMT at 13.30 hrs instead of 14.20 hrs, Kalyan departed . 14.25 hrs, Bhusaval departed 20.10 hrs. There will be no change in the timings of this train beyond Khandwa.
  • Train No·11009 CSMT-Pune Sinhagad Express will leave CSMT at 14.25 hrs instead of 14.30 hrs, Dadar departed 14.38 hrs, Thane departed . 15.00 hrs and Kalyan departed 15.25 hrs.There will be no change in the existing timings beyond Kalyan.
  • Train No·12140 Nagpur-CSMT Sewagram Express will leave Nagpur at 20.50 hrs instead of 21.00 hrs and will arrive CSMT at 11.40 hrs instead of 12.00 hrs.
  • Train No·11024 Kolhapur-CSMT Sahyadri Express will arrive CSMT at 12.05 hrs instead of 11.50 hrs.Detailed timings will be notified later.
  • Train No·11026 Pune-Bhusaval Express will arrive Kalyan at 15.17 hrs and departed art at 15.20 hrs instead of 15.26/15.29 hrs

Change in Arrival Timings

  • Central Railway has revised the timings of the Train No. 12116 Solapur-CSMT Mumbai Siddheshwar Express at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai with immediate effect as per details given under: Train No.12116 Up Siddheshwar Express will depart Solapur at 22.40 hrs (as at present) and arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 06.35 hrs (instead of 06.50 hrs). The train has been speeded by 15 minutes between Daund and Mumbai.

Due to this revision, the timings of following trains have been revised:

  • Train No·61002 Dombivali-Boisar MEMU will leave Domibivali at 05.30 hrs instead of 05.37 hrs
  • Train No·12112 Amravati-Mumbai Express will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 06.45 hrs instead of 06.25 hrs
  • Train No·17412 Shri Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Terminus Kolhapur-Mumbai Mahalaxmi Express will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 07.35 hrs instead of 07.25 hrs
  • Train No·12138 Firozpur-Mumbai Punjab Mail will arrive Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus Mumbai at 07.45 hrs instead of 07.35 hrs
  • Train No·17317 Hubballi-Lokmanya Tilak Terminus Express will arrive Pune at 02.55 hrs (instead of 02.50 hrs) and depart at 03.00 hrs (instead of 02.55 hrs).
  • Train No·16588 Bikaner-Yesvantpur Express will arrive Pune at 02.10 hrs (instead of 02.30 hrs) and depart at 02.15 hrs (instead of 02.35 hrs)

Ministry of Railways have decided to revise the timings of the Train No. 22222 Hazrat Nizamuddin-CSMT Mumbai Bi-weekly Rajdhani Express at Jalgaon and Nasik Road w.e.f 17.2.2019 as per details given under:

  • Train No.22222 Up Rajdhani Express will arrive Jalgaon 05.18 hrs (instead of 05.28 hrs) and depart at 05.20 hrs (instead of 05.30 hrs).
  • Train No.22222 Up Rajdhani Express will arrive Nasik Road at 08.08 hrs (instead of 08.18 hrs) and depart at 08.10 hrs (instead of 08.20 hrs).

East Central Railway

Changes in Timing of Trains

  • 13234 changes in the time of danapur-Rajgir Intercity Express.

East Coast Railway

Changes in Timing of Trains

In view to provide journey facility to the commuters and demands from passengers, it has been decided to change timing of some trains

  • 20817/20818 Bhubaneswar-New Delhi-Bhubaneswar Rajdhani Express via Angul will provide stoppage at Dhenkanal. This train from Bhubaneswar w.e.f. 9th March,2019 will arrive at Dhenkanal at 0835hrs and will leave at 0837hrs towards New Delhi. In the return, this train from New Delhi w.e.f 10th March,2019 will arrive at Dhenkanal at 1812hrs and will leave at 1814hrs towards Bhubaneswar.
  • 12875/12876 Puri-Anand Vihar-Puri Neelachal Express will provide stoppage at Dhanmandal. This train from Puri w.e.f. 5th March,2019 will arrive at Dhanmandal at 1325hrs and will leave at 1326 towards New Delhi. In the return, this train from Anand Vihar w.e.f 5th March,2019 will arrive at Dhanmandal at 1359hrs and will leave at 1400hrs towards Puri.
  • 18414/18413 Puri-Paradeep-Puri Express and 18416/18415 Puri-Barbil-Puri Express will stop at Kanas Road Station w.e.f 5th March, 2019 from both the directions. 18414and18416 Puri-Paradeep/Barbil Express from Puri will arrive Kanas Road at 0638hrs and will leave at 0639hrs towards Paradeep/Barbil. In the return direction, 18415 from Barbil will arrive Kanas Road at 1933hrs and will leave at 1934hrs and 18414 from Paradeep will arrive Kanas Road at 2135hrs and will leave at 2136hrs towards Puri.
  • 12822/12821 Puri-Howrah-Puri Dhauli Express will provide stoppage at Markona with effect from 6th March, 2019. This train from Puri will arrive at Markona at 1544hrs and will leave at 1545hrs towards Howrah. In the return, this train from Howrah will arrive at Markona at 1015hrs and will leave at 1016hrs towards Puri.
  • 12665/12666Howrah-Kanyakumari-Howrah Express will provide stoppage at Bhadrak. This train from Howrah w.e.f. 11th March, 2019 will arrive at Bhadrak at 2023hrs and will leave at 2024hrs towards Kanyakumari w.e.f.. In the return direction, this train from Kanyakumari w.e.f. 9th March, 2019 will arrive at Bhadrak at 2200hrs and will leave at 2202hrs towards Howrah.
  • 22831/22832 Howrah-SSPN-Howrah and 22614/22613 Haldia-Chennai Central-Haldia Express will provide stoppage at Balasore. 22831 from Howrah w.e.f. 6th March will arrive at Balasore at 1848hrs and will leave at 1850hrs. in the return, 22832 from SSPN w.e.f. 8th March, 2019 will arrive at Balasore at 1048hrs and will leave at 1050hrs towards Howrah. Similarly, 22614 from Haldia w.e.f. 9th March, 2019 will arrive at Balasore at 1538hrs and will leave at 1540hrs towards Chennai Central. In the return, 22613 from Chennai Central w.e.f. 7th March, 2019 will arrive at Balasore at 1430hrs and will leave at 1432hrs towards Haldia.
  • 22605/22606 Purulia-Villupuram-Purulia Express will provide stoppage at Jaleswar. This train from Purulia w.e.f. 11th March,2019 will arrive at Jaleswar at 1500hrs and will leave at 1502hrs towards Villupuram. In the return, this train from Villupuram w.e.f. 9th March, 2019 will arrive at Jaleswar at 1805hrs and will leave at 1807hrs towards Purulia.
  • 58525/58526 Kendujhargarh-Bhubaneswar-Kendujhargarh Passenger will provide stoppage at Dhanmandal w.e.f. 5th March, 2019. This train from Kedujhargarh will arrive at Dhanmandal at 0946hrs and will leave at 0947hrs towards Bhubaneswar. In the return, this train from Bhubaneswar will arrive at Dhanmandal at 1733hrs and will leave at 1734hrs towards Kendujhargarh.

Konkan Railway

Changes in Timing of Trains

Revision of timings of Train no 22119 and Train no 22120 Mumbai CSMT – Karmali – Mumbai CSMT Tejas Express and Train no 12051 and Train no 12052 Dadar – Madgaon – Dadar Jan Shatabdi Express extended up to 09.06.2019, for convenience of passengers.

In December 2018 the timings of Train No. 22119 / 22120 Mumbai CSMT – Karmali – Mumbai CSMT Tejas Express (5 days a week) and Train No. 12051 / 12052 Dadar – Madgaon – Dadar Jan Shatabdi Express were revised on trial basis for a period from 02/12/2018 to 02/01/2019. Now it has been decided to extend the period up to 09/06/2019. Details are as follows :

Timings of Train No. 22119 / 22120 Mumbai CSMT – Karmali – Mumbai CSMT Tejas Express : – Tejas Express Details

 Train No.22119 Mumbai CSMT - Karmali Tejas ExpressStationsTrain No.22120 Karmali - Mumbai CSMT Tejas Express 
5.50Mumbai CSMT23.15
6.00Dadar22.50
6.25Thane22.30
Except Monday and Thursday7.00Panvel21.45Except Monday and Thursday
9.47Chiplun18.20
10.55Ratnagiri17.20
12.40Kudal15.32
14.00Karmali14.40

Timings of 12051 / 12052 Dadar – Madgaon – Dadar Jan Shatabdi Express :-

Train No.12051 Dadar - Madgaon Jan Shatabdi ExpressStationsTrain No.12052 Madgaon - Dadar Jan Shatabdi Express
5.25Dadar23.15
5.50Thane22.50
6.38Panvel22.05
9.28Chiplun18.56
10.35Ratnagiri17.55
11.58Kankavali16.30
12.22Kudal16.04
13.04Thivim15.22
14.10Madgaon14.40

Northern Railway

Change in Timings of Train

Due to operational reasons, Railways have decided to change the terminating and Originating Stations and timings of the following Trains as under:-

 ARRIVAL OF TRAINS:-      
S.
No.
Train no. And NameDays of RunExisting Arrival TimeAt VaranasiTimings of Extended runFrom
Varanasi Arrival-DepartureManduadih
Arrival
118311Sambalpur – Varanasi ExpressWednesday & Sunday08.55 a.m.08.55 a.m.-09.05 a.m.09.20 a.m.17.03.19
212167Lokmanyatilak – Varanasi ExpressDaily03.45 a.m.03.45 a.m.-
03.55 a.m.
04.10 a.m.16.03.19
363229Buxar – Varanasi ExpressDaily09.45 a.m.09.45 a.m.-
10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.16.03.19
DEPARTURE OF TRAINS:-
S.
No.
Train no.TrainnameDaysExisting Departure Time .
At Varanasi
Timings of Extended runFrom
Manduadih
Departure Time
Varanasi Arrival-Departure
118312Varanasi – Sambalpur ExpressMonday & Thursday03.30 p.m.03.05 p.m.03.20 p.m.-03.30 p.m.18.03.19
212168Varanasi – Lokmanya tilak ExpressDaily10.25 a.m.10.00 a.m.10.15a.m.-10.25a.m.17.03.19
363230Varanasi - Buxar ExpressDaily06.25 p.m.06.10 p.m.06.25 p.m.- 06.35 p.m.16.03.19

Southern Railway

Change in Timings of Train

  • Train No. 22632/22631 Bikaner – Madurai Jn – Bikaner Anuvrat AC Express (weekly) timings are revised to be implemented with immediate effect, the Revised timings of the trains are as detailed below:-

Revised Timings of Train No. 22632/22631 Bikaner – Madurai Jn – Bikaner Anuvrat AC Express (weekly):

Train No. 22632 BIKANER-MADURAIArrival/
departure
StationArrival/
departure
Train No. 22631 MADURAI-BIKANER
14.50 (Sun)(d)Bikaner(a)17.45 (Sat)
06.58/07.00(Tue)(a/d)Gudur(a/d)23.15/23.20(Thu)
07.38/07.40(a/d)Sulurpetta(a/d)22.23/22.25
09.50/10.10 (Tue)(a/d)Chennai Egmore(a/d)19.55/20.15 (Thu)
10.38/10.40(a/d)Tambaram(a/d)19.13/19.15
11.08/11.10(a/d)Chengalpattu Jn(a/d)18.43/18.45
12.50/12.55(a/d)Villupuram Jn(a/d)17.10/17.15
13.38/13.40(a/d)Vriddhachalam Jn(a/d)15.50/15.52
14.24/14.25(a/d)Ariyalur(a/d)15.14 /15.15
15.14/15.15(a/d)Srirangam(a/d)14.29/14.30
15.55/16.00(a/d)Tiruchchirappalli Jn(a/d)14.05/14.10
17.20/17.25(a/d)Dindigul Jn(a/d)12.35/12.40
17.43/17.45(a/d)Kodaikkanal Road(a/d)12.13/12.15
18.45 (Tue)(a)Madurai Jn(d)11.45
  • Train No. 12295 / 12296 KSR Bengaluru – Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sangamithra Express at Maihar station (Madhya Pradesh), is extended. The timings at Maihar Railway station are provided below.

Train Number, Description and Arrival/Departure timings at Maihar are following.
12295 : KSR Bengaluru– Danapur Sangamitra Express : 20.28 / 20.30
12296 : Danapur – KSR Bengaluru Sangamitra Express : 05.33 / 05.35

  • Train No.12609/12610 Chennai – Mysuru – Chennai Express would be extended to Mysuru. The timings as advised by South Western Railway is shared now. Train No. 12609/12610 Chennai –Mysuru–Chennai Express is extended to Mysuru as follows: –

On and from 15th January 2019 Train No. 12609 Chennai – KSR Bengaluru Express is extended upto Mysuru as Train No. 12609 Chennai – Mysuru Express. Accordingly, the timings of this train at Chennai is 13:35 hrs departure time to reach KSR Bengaluru at 20:05 hrs/departing at 20:10 hrs to reach Mysuru at 23:30 hrs. There is no change in timings of this train between Chennai – KSR Bengaluru. From KSR Bengaluru the train will arrive / depart – Kengeri-20:29/20:30 hrs, Ramanagaram-20:59/21:00 hrs, Channapatna- 21:09/21:10 hrs, Maddur-21:24/21:25 hrs, Mandya-21:43/21:45 hrs, and Pandavapura-22:09/22:10 hrs.

In the return direction Train No. 12610 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Express originates from Mysuru o­n and from 16.01.19 and will run as Train No 12610 Mysuru – Chennai Express. Accordingly,this train departs from Mysuru at 04:45 hrs to reach KSR Bengaluru 07:45 hrs and again departs at 08:02 hrs to reach Chennai at 14:30 hrs.Enroute between Mysuru and KSR Bengaluru, the train will arrive / depart Pandavapura-05:04/05:05 hrs, Mandya-05:38/05:40 hrs, Maddur-05:58/06:00 hrs, Channapatna- 06:17/06:18 hrs, Ramanagaram-06:30/06:32 hrs, Kengeri-06:59/07:00 hrs.

  • Railway Board has approved the extension of Train No.15630/15629 Guwahati – Tambaram – Guwahati weekly express trains upto Silghat Town.

The extended service from Silghat Town will start o­n 22nd February 2019 and the extended service from Tambaram end will start from 25th February 2019.
Train No.15630 Silghat Town – Tambaram weekly Express will leave Silghat Town at 08.30 hrs o­n Fridays, leave Guwahati at 15.00 hrs o­n Fridays, and reach Tambaram at 20.50 hrs o­n Sundays.
In the return direction, Train No.;15629 Tambaram – Silghat Town Weekly Express will leave Tambaram at 09.45 hrs o­n Mondays, leave Guwahati at 05.05 hrs o­n Thursdays, to reach Silghat Town at 09.45 hrs o­n Thursdays.

Following are the change of timing of some more trains

T. No.12639 Chennai Central – KSR Bengaluru Brindavan Express (Arr / Dep)StationT. No.12640 KSR Bengaluru – Chennai Central Brindavan Express (Arr / Dep)
08.48 / 08.50 hrsArakkonam19.23 / 19.25 hrs
09.11 / 09.12 hrsSholinghur19.09 / 19.10 hrs
09.18 / 09.20 hrsWalajah Road18.53 / 18.55 hrs
T. No. 66020
Salem – Arakkonam MEMU
(except Saturday) (Arr / Dep)
StationT. No. 66019
Arakkonam - Salem MEMU
(except Saturday) (Arr / Dep)
15.30 hrsSalem Jn11.15
20.40 / 20.45 hrsKatpadi Jn06.00 / 06.05 hrs
21.04 / 21.05 hrsMukundarayapruam05.30 / 05.31 hrs
21.14 / 21.15 hrsWalajah Road05.19 / 05.20 hrs
21. 24 / 21.25 hrsSholinghur05.04 / 05.05 hrs
22.20 hrsArakkonam04.40 hrs
T. No.22651 Chennai Central – Palakkad Express (Arr / Dep)StationT. No.22652 Palakkad –  Chennai Central
Express (Arr / Dep)
21.40 hrsChennai Central04.15 hrs
22.19 / 22.20 hrsTiruvallur03.04 / 03.05 hrs
22.38 / 22.40 hrsArakkonam02.38 / 02.40 hrs
Train NumberDescriptionArrival/Departure timings at Maihar (Arr / Dep)
12295KSR Bengaluru– Danapur Sangamitra Express20.28 / 20.30
12296Danapur - KSR Bengaluru Sangamitra Express05.33 / 05.35
Train NumberDescriptionArrival/Departure timings at Mambalam and Arrival/Departure timings at Guindy
16115↓Chennai Beach – Puducherry  Auroville Express18.22 / 18.23 hrs and 18.30 / 18.31 hrs
16116↑Puducherry - Chennai Beach Auroville Express09.10 / 09.11 hrs and 09.03 /09.04 hrs

South Central Railway

Changes in Timing of Trains

Revised Timings of Train No.67249 Tandur – Secuderabad MEMU Train and Revised Timings of Train No.67264 Secunderabad – Warangal MEMU Train are following

StationRevised Timings of
Train No.67249 Tandur – Secuderabad MEMU Train Arrival/Departure
Tandur06.45 (D)
Rukmapur06.51/06.52
Dharur07.00/07.01
Mailaram(H)07.05/07.06
Godamgura07.12/07.13
Vikarabad Junction07.21/07.23
Chitgidda07.31/07.32
Gullaguda07.41/07.42
Ravalpalli Kalan(H)07.45/07.46
Shankarpalli07.55/07.56
Nagalapalle08.00/08.01
Lingampalli08.07/08.08
Hafizpeta08.15/08.16
Sanatnagar08.24/08.25
Begampet(H)08.31/08.32
Hussain Sagar Jn--
Secunderabad Jn9.30(A)
StationRevised Timings of
Train No.67264 Secuderabad – Warangal MEMU Train Arrival/Departure
Secunderabad09.40 (D)
Moula-Ali09.55/09.56
Charlapalli10.05./10.06
Ghatkesar10.15/10.16
Bibinagar10.25/10.26
Bhongir10.38/10.39
Raigir10.43/10.44
Wangapalli10.51/10.52
Aler11.05/11.06
Pembarthi11.20/11.21
Jangaon11.28/11.29
Raghunathpalli11.45/11.46
Ghanapu12.15/12.16
Pindial12.35/12.36
Kazipet13.10/13.15
Warangal13.35 (A)

Western Railway

Changes in Timing of Trains

  • SURAT – VALSAD MEMU SPECIAL : Western Railway has decided to change the timings of Train No. 09070 Surat – Valsad MEMU w.e.f. 15th April, 2019. The details of change in timings are as follows:
    STATIONTrain No.09070 Surat-Valsad MEMU Special 
    ExistingRevised
    Surat(Departure) 17.45(Departure)
    17.45
    Udhna17.51/17.5217.52/17.53
    Bhestan17.57/17.5818.00/18.01
    Sachin18.03/18.0418.06/18.07
    Maroli18.10/18.1118.13/18.14
    Navsari18.18/18.2018.22/18.24
    Gandhi Smriti18.24/18.2518.27/18.28
    Vedchha18.31/18.3218.34/18.35
    Ancheli18.37/18.3818.41/18.42
    Amalsad18.42/18.4318.46/18.47
    Bilimora19.00/19.4018.56/18.57
    Joravasan19.46/19.4719.02/19.03
    Dungri19.52/19.5319.09/19.10
    Valsad(Arrival)
    20.10
    (Arrival)
    19.25
  • Western Railway has decided to change the timings of Train No. 09070 Surat – Valsad MEMU w.e.f. 15th April, 2019. The details of change in timings are as follows:
    STATIONTrain No.09070 Surat-Valsad MEMU Special 
    ExistingRevised
    Surat(Departure) 17.45(Departure)
    17.45
    Udhna17.51/17.5217.52/17.53
    Bhestan17.57/17.5818.00/18.01
    Sachin18.03/18.0418.06/18.07
    Maroli18.10/18.1118.13/18.14
    Navsari18.18/18.2018.22/18.24
    Gandhi Smriti18.24/18.2518.27/18.28
    Vedchha18.31/18.3218.34/18.35
    Ancheli18.37/18.3818.41/18.42
    Amalsad18.42/18.4318.46/18.47
    Bilimora19.00/19.4018.56/18.57
    Joravasan19.46/19.4719.02/19.03
    Dungri19.52/19.5319.09/19.10
    Valsad(Arrival)
    20.10
    (Arrival)
    19.25
  • The Departure of the following trains from BSR will be changed. The details are as under:-

Train NO. 09044 PALITANA – BANDRA TERMINUS AC SPECIAL : The timings of Train No. 09044 Palitana – Bandra Terminus AC Special train have been revised as per the details given below: Train No. 09044 Palitana – Bandra (T) AC Special train will depart from Palitana at 20.05 hrs instead of 13.00 hrs o­n Tuesday 19th March, 2019 and will arrive Bandra (T) the next day at 12.15 hrs instead of 04.45 hrs.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

16 − 9 =