Mumbai AC Local Train Details

Mumbai AC Local Train

MUMBAI AC LOCAL TRAIN

Indian Railway started India’s First Ever Broad Gauge Air-conditioned AC EMU (Mumbai AC Local Train) of 12-car rake fitted with Indigenous 3-phase Propulsion system on Western Railway’s Mumbai Suburban (Local Trains) section on 25.12.2017. Following are the details regarding fare, features, timings of AC EMU in Central Railway and Western Railway.

Central Railway : AC Local Trains

Central Railway runs a total of 1810 suburban services including AC locals. With the increase of 12 AC services with effect from 14.5.2022 o­n Main line (CSMT-Kalyan/Titwala /Ambernath) the total AC services (on weekdays)  o­n Main line has increased from 44 to 56. Now, Titwala and Ambarnath route passengers can also avail the AC services in peak hours. Central Railway has  decided to run 14 additional AC services o­n Sundays and Nominated Holidays also.
The AC local travel is most economical in comparison to other means of air-conditioned transport systems in the city and suburbs. The tremendous response to AC locals has risen after the slashing of single journey ticket rates by 50% with effect from 5.5.2022. A single journey fare for a distance of 34 kms (CSMT to Thane) costs Rs.95/-  and for a distance of 54 kms ( CSMT to Kalyan) costs Rs.105/- as compared to the dynamic fare of Rs.526/- and Rs.831/- respectively, charged by AC road cabs/taxi o­n call.

10 more AC Local services on Main Line from 19.8.2022

Central Railway announced that CR will introduce 10 more AC local services by replacing the following non-AC services with effect from 19/8/2022. With this the total number of AC local services will increase to 66 daily. However, the total number of suburban services o­n Central Railway Mumbai Division will remain 1810 o­nly. Out of these 10 services, there will be o­ne in the morning peak and o­ne in the evening peak hours. These AC locals will not run o­n Sundays and nominated holidays. The services with * will run o­n Sundays/Nominated holidays as non-AC as per existing schedule.

  • T-36 CSMT fast local leaving Thane at 08.20 hrs BL-9 Badlapur fast local leaving CSMT at 09.09 hrs
  • BL-20 CSMT fast local leaving Badlapur at 10.42 hrs
  • K-51 Kalyan fast local leaving CSMT at 12.25 hrs
  • K-62 CSMT fast local leaving Kalyan at 13.36 hrs
  • T-83 Thane slow local leaving CSMT at 15.02 hrs
  • T-96 CSMT slow local leaving Thane at 16.12 hrs
  • BL-35 Badlapur fast local leaving CSMT at 17.22 hrs
  • BL-54* CSMT fast local leaving Badlapur at 18.55 hrs
  • T-129 Thane fast local leaving CSMT at 20.30 hrs

MUMBAI LOCAL : AC MAIN LINE TRAIN TIME TABLE ~PDF Download

AC Local Train Time Table Services

MUMBAI LOCAL : AC HARBOUR LINE TRAIN TIME TABLE ~ PDF Download

Mumbai Local Train Time Table 2022

Time Table of AC Local Trains by WR

Western Railway: AC Local Trains

Details of Western Railways AC Local Suburban Trains are here.

DN AC SERVICES W.E.F. 01.10.2022

UP AC SERVICES W.E.F. 01.10.2022

Time Table of 48 AC Services ~ 08.08.2022

8 Additional AC Mumbai Suburban Services ~ 08.08.2022

Western Railway announced that Railway has decided to increase the number of AC local services over Mumbai Suburban section with effect from 8th August, 2022. With the introduction of 8 new AC services, the total number of AC services will now increase from 40 to 48 on WR.

8 Additional AC Mumbai Suburban Services ~ 08.08.2022
8 Additional AC Mumbai Suburban Services ~ 08.08.2022
8 Additional AC Mumbai Suburban Services ~ 08.08.2022

Fare of AC Local ~ Updated

MUMBAI AC LOCAL : RATIONALIZATION OF FARE OF AC SERVICES RUNNING OVER SUBURBAN SECTIONS : 05.05.2022 ~ PDF Download

Central Railway announced that the Ministry of Railways have decided to rationalize single journey basic fare of AC ordinary services running over suburban sections w.e.f. 05.05.2022. In addition, single journey basic Fare for First class of ordinary train services over suburban sections has also been rationalized. There shall be no change in season ticket basic fare for AC and First class of ordinary services running over suburban sections. All other existing terms and conditions applicable for AC ordinary services running over the Suburban section shall remain the same.

Mumbai AC Suburban Fare

Fare of AC Local and Normal Local of trains between CSMT Mumbai and Kurla.

From – ToAC LocalNormal Local
AC Single Journey (Rs.)MST (Rs.)First Class Single Journey (Rs.)First Class MST (Rs.)
Kalyan – CSMT 21021351651105
Dombivali – CSMT2052050160990
Diva – CSMT1901880150910
Thane – CSMT1801775140755
Mulund – CSMT1801775140755
Ghatkopar – CSMT1351325105570
Kurla – CSMT1351325105570
Dadar – CSMT6562050345
Byculla – CSMT6562050345
Fare of Mumbai AC Local ~ Updated
Fare of Mumbai AC Local Trains
Fare of Mumbai AC Local Trains

Fare Details

The first AC suburban train on Central Railway started on the Trans Harbour line between Thane and Vashi/Nerul/Panvel on Thursday (30.01.2020). The train is taking 16 Trips daily between Thane and Navi Mumbai. Daily, Weekly, Fortnight or monthly tickets are available.  

  • For Thane – Rabale : One way Ticket costs Rs 70/- 
  • For Thane – Belapur : Rs.140/-
  • For Thane – Panvel : Rs. 185/-
AC Local Train
AC Local Train

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here