Chennai Local / Suburban Trains Latest NEWS

Chennai Local Train Time Table
Chennai Local Train Time Table

Chennai Local / Suburban Trains Latest NEWS

Chennai Local / Suburban Trains Latest NEWS details are following.


SEASON TICKETS DISTANCE REVISED: CHENNAI DIVISION

Southern Railway announced that as per extant rules, Season tickets are issued upto a maximum distance of 150 Km. Recently, Railway Board has delegated powers to General Managers of Zonal Railways to decide exemptions in the distance limit beyond 150 Km subject to maximum distance limit upto 160 Km for issue of Season Tickets over certain sections.

Acceding to the representations received from various Rail Passenger Associations, Season Ticket Users and rail users, General Manager, Southern Railway has accorded sanction to issue Season Tickets o­n the following routes in Chennai Division:

  • From Chennai Central to Melalathur via Arakkonam and Katpadi for a distance of 158.81 Km
  • From Chennai Egmore to Gudiyattam via Chennai Park – Chennai Central, Arakkonam & Katpadi for a distance of 155.36 Km.
  • Chennai Egmore to Gudiyattam via Chennai Park – Chennai Beach-Washermanpet, Arakkonam and Katpadi for a distance of 159.91 Km.

Season tickets can be availed from both ends in the above pairs of stations. UTS Mobile App Bookings are also facilitated for availing Season tickets in the above sections.


CHENNAI SUBURBAN New TRAIN TIME TABLE 2019 – 2020

Southern Railway announced that following are the changes in the Suburban Services of Chennai Division with effect from 1st July 2019. The Chennai Suburban time table was reorganized from 1st July 2019. Later (17.07.2019) some changes were made in the train timings of some trains. The consolidated complete Chennai Suburban train Timings are here:- UPDATED CHENNAI SUBURBAN TIME TABLE (17.07.2019)

July 1st 2019 on-wards Indian Railway revised the Train Time Table. Click here to get the latest New Train Time Table 2019 – 2020 details


CHENNAI SUBURBAN TRAINS RESTORATION / EXTENSION / CHANGES IN TIMINGS / CANCELLATION

Details of Chennai Suburban trains restoration/extension/changes in timings/cancellation etc are following.

CHENNAI BEACH – VELACHERY : LINE BLOCK : 21.07.2019 and CHENNAI EGMORE – TAMBARAM : LINE BLOCK : FROM 21.07.2019 details are here

CHANGES IN CHENNAI SUBURBAN TRAIN SERVICES WITH EFFECT FROM 10TH JULY 2019

Souther Railway announced that due to operational reasons the following changes will be made in the Chennai Suburban Train Services o­n and from 10th July 2019

CHANGES IN DEPARTURE TIMINGS
  • Train No.43439 Moore Market Complex – Arakkonam EMU leaving Moore Market Complex at 21.15 is now renumbered as Train No.43437 and the revised departure time at Moore Market Complex will be 22.05 hrs and it will reach Arakkonam at 00.25 hrs
  • Train No.43025 Moore Market Complex – Avadi EMU leaving Moore Market Complex at 22.00 is now renumbered as Train No.43023 and the revised departure time at Moore Market Complex will be 22.20 hrs and will reach Avadi at 23.10 hrs.
  • Train No.43556 Tiruttani – Arakkonam EMU leaving Tiruttani at 23.00 is now renumbered as Train No.43554 and the revised departure time at Tiruttani will be 23.15 hrs and will reach Arakkonam at 23.35 hrs
  • Train No.42009 Moore Market Complex – Gummidipoondi EMU leaving Moore Market Complex at 08.15 and reaching Gummidipoondi at 09.35 hrs will now reach Gummidipoondi at the revised arrival time of 09.50 hrs.
  • Train No.42018 Gummidipoondi – Moore Market Complex EMU leaving Gummidipoondi at 09.50 hrs to reach Moore Market Complex at 11.20 hrs is renumbered as Train No.42016 and will leave Gummidipoondi at 10.00 hrs to reach Moore Market Complex at 11.25 hrs.

THE ARRIVAL TIMINGS OF THE FOLLOWING TRAINS ARE CHANGED DUE TO OPERATIONAL REASONS. THE DETAILS ARE UNDER.

DOWN TRAINS:

  • T.No 43015, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – AVADI, AVADI arrival is changed as 11.40 hours instead of 11.35 hours,
  • T.No 43405, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – ARAKKONAM , ARAKKONAM arrival is changed as 10.30 hours instead of 10.35 hours,
  • T.No 43107 MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – PATTABIRAM SIDING , PATTABIRAM SIDING E depot arrival is changed as 08.35 instead of 08.30 hours,
  • T.No 43223 MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – TIRUVALLUR, TIRUVALLUR arrival is changed as 13.15 instead of 13.10 hours,
  • T.No 43903 MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – KADAMBATTUR, KADAMBATTUR arrival is changed as 13.40 hours instead of 13.30 hours,
  • T.No 66005 MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – AVADI, AVADI arrival is changed as 22.35 hours instead of 22.30 hours,
  • T.No 43665 VELACHERY – AVADI, AVADI arrival is changed as 22.40 hours instead of 22.35 hours,
  • T.No 43437, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – ARAKKONAM , ARAKKONAM arrival is changed as 00.25 hours as against 00.05 hours,
  • T.No 43023, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – AVADI, AVADI arrival is changed as 23.10 hours instead of 22.50 hours,
  • T.No 43519, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – TIRUTTANI, TIRUTTANI arrival is changed as 23.05 hours instead of 22.40 hours,
  • T.No 42751 VELACHERY – PONNERI, PONNERI arrival is changed as 06.50 hours instead of 06.40 hours,
  • T.No 43861, ENNORE – TIRUVALLUR, TIRUVALLUR arrival is changed as 08.25 hours instead of 08.20 hours,
  • T.No 42009 MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – GUMMIDIPOONDI , GUMMIDIPOONDI arrival is changed as 09.50 hours as against 09.35 hours,
  • T.No 42039, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX – GUMMIDIPOONDI , GUMMIDIPOONDI arrival is changed as 00.25 hours as against 00.15 hours,

UP TRAINS:

  • T.No 43404, ARAKKONAM – MOORE MARKET COMPLEX, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX arrival is changed as 06.30 hours as against 06.35 hours,
  • T.No 66016 ARAKKONAM – CHENNAI BEACH, CHENNAI BEACH arrival is changed as 08.30 hours instead of 08.20 hours,
  • T.No 66054, TIRUVALLUR – AVADI, AVADI arrival is changed as 22.50 hours instead of 22.40 hours,
  • T.No 43438, ARAKKONAM – MOORE MARKET COMPLEX, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX arrival is changed as 23.55 hours instead of 23.50 hours,
  • T.No 43132, PATTABIRAM SIDING – MOORE MARKET COMPLEX, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX arrival to be changed as 23.59 hours instead of 23.50 hours,
  • T.No 43522, TIRUTTANI – MOORE MARKET COMPLEX, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX arrival to be changed as 00.05 hours instead of 23.59 hours.
  • T.No 43544, TIRUTTANI – ARAKKONAM , ARAKKONAM arrival to be changed as 23.35 hours instead of 23.20 hours
  • T.No 42018, GUMMIDIPOONDI – MOORE MARKET COMPLEX, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX arrival to be changed as 11. 25 hours instead of 11.20 hours,
  • T.No 42026, GUMMIDIPOONDI – MOORE MARKET COMPLEX, MOORE MARKET COMPLEX arrival to be changed as 14.55 hours instead of 14.50 hours

Southern Railway announced that train services in Chennai Suburban will be re-organised as follows with effect from 1st June 2019.

PARTIAL RESTORATION OF FAST LOCALS

Running of EMU Fast Local trains which were temporarily suspended in Chennai Beach – Tambaram section from 24thJuly 2018 will be partially restored and re-introduced with effect from Saturday, 1st June 2019 as follows:-

  • Train No.40518 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Semi Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 07.50 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.15 hrs
  • Train No.40704 Tirumalpur – Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Tirumalpur at 07.05 hrs and leave Chengalpet at 08.10 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.30 hrs.
  • Train No.40520 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Semi Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 08.05 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.47 hrs
  • Train No.40522 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Semi Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 08.25 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.55 hrs
  • Train No.40526 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Semi Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 08.50 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 10.20 hrs
  • Train No.40706** Arakkonam – Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Arakkonam at 07.30 hrs, leave Tirumalpur at 08.00 hrs and leave Chengalpet at 09.05 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 10.28 hrs.
  • Train No.40707** Chennai Beach – Arakkonam Fast local will leave Chennai Beach at 18.13 hrs and arrive Tirumalpur at 20.40 hrs and arrive Arakkonam at 21.15 hrs

All the above mentioned trains will have its old timings and stoppings.

these two trains, 40706/40707 are extended from and to Arakkonam. Details are given below under III

CHANGES IN CHENNAI EGMORE – PONDICHERRY DAILY EXPRESS
  • Chennai Egmore – Pondicherry – Chennai Egmore Express which was extended to run from Chennai Beach in view of the cancellation of Fast locals earlier, will again be operated from Chennai Egmore o­n and from 1st June 2019. Henceforth, Train No.16116 Pondicherry – Chennai Egmore Express will arrive Chennai Egmore at 09.30 hrs and Train No.16115 Chennai Egmore – Pondicherry Express will leave Chennai Egmore at 18.10 hrs. The additional coaches and additional stopping provided temporarily for this train at Mambalam and Guindy will be withdrawn in both directions from 1st June 2019 o­nwards.
EXTENSION OF EMUs TO TIRUMALPUR AND ARAKKONAM

In addition to the two circular trains introduced from 23rd April 2019, o­ne EMU Train is extended to Tirumalpur and 3 EMU trains are extended to Arakkonam o­n and from 1st June 2019 as follows:-

DOWN TRAINS

  • Train No.40705 Chennai Beach – Tirumalpur is extended to Arakkonam and will leave Chennai Beach at 12.56 hrs and arrive Arakkonam at 16.20 hrs
  • Train No.40803 Chennai Beach – Kanchipuram is extended to Tirumalpur and will leave Chennai Beach at 15.02 hrs and arrive Tirumalpur at 17.50 hrs. (will run as fast local from Chengalpattu to Tirumalpur)
  • Train No.40707 Chennai Beach – Arakkonam Fast local will leave Chennai Beach at 18.13 hrs and arrive Tirumalpur at 20.40 hrs and arrive Arakkonam at 21.15 hrs
  • Train No.40709 Chennai Beach – Tirumalpur Fast Local is extended to Arakkonam and will leave Chennai Beach at 19.09 hrs and arrive Arakkonam at 22.45 hrs

UP TRAINS

  • Train No.40702 Arakkonam – Chennai Beach will leave Arakkonam at 04.45 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 08.12 hrs
  • Train No.40706 Arakkonam – Chennai Beach Fast Local will leave Arakkonam at 07.30 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 10.28 hrs
  • Train No.40712 Arakkonam – Chennai Beach will leave Arakkonam at 16.40 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 20.14 hrs
  • Train No.40804 Tirumalpur – Chennai Beach will leave Tirumalpur at 18.45 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 21.50 hrs
CHANGES IN TIMINGS OF CIRCULAR TRAINS
  • Train No.40900 (CT2) Chennai Beach – Chengalpattu – Arakkonam – Tiruvallur – Chennai Beach Circular Train will leave Chennai Beach at 09.20 hrs instead of 09.50 hrs and will arrive Arakkonam at 12.45 hrs
  • Train No.66041 (CT1) Chennai Beach – Tiruvallur – Arakkonam – Chengalpattu – Chennai Beach will leave Arakkonam at 13.15 hrs and will arrive Chennai Beach at 16.33 hrs.
CANCELLATION OF EMU TRAINS

Train No.40902 Tirumalpur – Chengalpattu leaving Tirumalpur at 21.25 hrs is fully cancelled o­n and from 31st May 2019.
Train No.40901 Chengalpattu – Tirumalpur leaving Chengalpattu at 05.15 hrs is fully cancelled o­n and from 1st June 2019.

CHANGES IN TIMINGS OF EMU TRAINS

In the re-organisation of train services, the departure/arrival timings of some suburban trains at Tambaram/Chennai Beach are changed as follows:-

UP TRAINS

  • Train No.40026 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 07.38 hrs
  • Train No.40514 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 07.44 hrs (as a slow train)
  • Train No.40028 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 07.50 hrs
  • Kanchipuram – Chennai Beach Passenger SPL will leave Kanchipuram at 07.56 hrs.
  • Train No.40030 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 08.02 hrs
  • Train No.40032 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 08.08 hrs
  • Train No.40516 Tambaram – Chennai Beach EMU will leave Tambaram at 08.14 hrs (as a slow train)

DOWN TRAINS

  • Train No.40559 Chennai Beach – Chengalpattu EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 18.27 hrs (as a slow train)
  • Train No.40115 Chennai Beach – Tambaram EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 18.33 hrs
  • Train No.40711 Chennai Beach – Tirumalpur EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 20.12 hrs (as a slow train)
  • Train No.40133 Chennai Beach – Tambaram EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 20.20 hrs
  • Train No.40087 Chennai Beach – Tambaram EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 15.15 hrs
  • Train No.40089 Chennai Beach – Tambaram EMU will leave Chennai Beach at 15.25 hrs

AN APPEAL

Chennai Division of Southern Railway appeals to the suburban commuters and rail users to refrain from footboard travel and cooperate with Railways in ensuring safety of train operations and be generally vigilant and alert while travelling o­n the fast locals. While the division is persistently endeavouring to strengthen the safety of train operations, it looks forward to passengers support in curbing instances of footboard travel


NEW TRAINS IN CHENNAI SUBURBAN AREAS

Details of new trains in Chennai Suburban area are following.

KANCHIPURAM – CHENGALPATTU : TWO ADDITIONAL NEW EMU SPECIAL SERVICES

Southern Railway announced two additional EMU special between Kanchipuram and Chengalpattu for Kanchipuram for Shri Adhi Aththigiri Varadhar Dhrashan. The train will be from 07.08.2019 to 18.08.2019. Following are the details.

LHB RAKE FOR THIRUVANTHAPURAM CENTRAL – PURATCHI THALAIVAR DR.M.G. RAMACHANDRAN CENTRAL WEEKLY SUPER FAST EXPRESS

The coach composition of the service of Train No. 12698/12697 Thiruvanthapuram Central – Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central Weekly Express will be converted to LHB coaches as detailed below:

The service of Train No. 12698 Thiruvanthapuram Central – Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central Weekly Super Express (Day of Service – Saturdays) will be operated with LHB coaches from 20th July 2019(Saturday).
The service of Train No. 12697 Puratchi Thalaivar Dr.M.G. Ramachandran Central Railway station -Thiruvanthapuram Central Weekly Express (Day of Service – Sundays) will be operated with LHB coaches from 21st July 2019(Sunday).

Existing Coach composition:

AC 2-Tier Coach-1, AC-3 Tier Coaches-5, Sleeper Class Coaches-12, General Second Class Coaches-2, Pantry Car-1 and Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches-2.

Revised Coach Composition(LHB Coaches):

AC 2-Tier Coach-1, AC-3 Tier Coaches-5, Sleeper Class Coaches-11, General Second Class Coaches-2, Pantry Car-1 and Luggage Cum Brake van Coaches-2.

NEW CHENGALPATTU – CHENNAI BEACH : EMU SPECIAL SERVICES

Southern Railway announced that introduction of additional EMU special service between Chengalpattu – Chennai Beach to facilitate passengers bound for Kanchipuram for Shri Adhi Aththigiri Varadhar Dhrarshan. The following EMU special will be run stopping at all station with immediate effect (17.07.2019). Timings of EMU special given below.

EMU special services between Chengalpattu – Chennai Beach

STATIONARRIVAL / DEPARTURE TIME
CHENGALPATTU17.15 hrs (Departure)
PARANUR17.21 hrs
SINGAPERUMAL KOIL17.27 hrs
MARAIMALAI NAGAR17.32 hrs
KATTANGULATTUR17.34 hrs
POTHERI HALT17.37 hrs
GUDUVANCHERI17.41 hrs
URAPPAKKAM17.45 hrs
VANDALUR17.49 hrs
PERUNGULATTUR17.52 hrs
TAMBARAM18.00/18.05 hrs
CHENNAI BEACH19.00 hrs (Arrival)
  • This special service is being introduced due to cancellation of 2 EMU special services in Chennai Beach – Chengalpattu – Kanchipuram section mentioned below.
  • EMU special Chengalpattu – Kanchipuram leaving Chengalpattu at 17.30 hrs and arrival Kanchipuram at 18.45 hrs is cancelled.
  • EMU special Kanchipuram – Chennai Beach leaving Kanchipuram at 19.45 hrs and arrival Chennai Beach at 23.40 hrs is cancelled.

NEW CHENNAI BEACH – TAMBARAM : FAST LOCAL TRAINS

Southern Railway announced that Fast Local trains between Chennai Beach and Tambaram will be introduced with effect from Saturday, 1st June 2019. Four Fast Locals will be operated from Chengalpet to Chennai Beach and two fast locals will run Tirumalpur to Chennai Beach during morning peak hours. o­ne fast local will run from Chennai Beach to Tirumalpur during evening peak hour. Due to the introduction of fast local, Train No.16115/16116 which was operated from Chennai Beach will be operated from Chennai Egmore henceforth o­n and from 1st June 2019.

The timings of the fast locals are given below.

  • Train No.40518 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 07.50 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.15 hrs
  • Train No.40704 Tirumalpur – Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Tirumalpur at 07.05 hrs and leave Chengalpet at 08.10 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.30 hrs.
  • Train No.40520 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 08.05 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.47 hrs
  • Train No.40522 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 08.25 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 09.55 hrs
  • Train No.40526 Chengalpet – Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Chengalpet at 08.50 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 10.20 hrs
  • Train No.40706 Tirumalpur – Chennai Beach Fast local will leave Tirumalpur at 08.00 hrs and leave Chengalpet at 09.05 hrs and arrive Chennai Beach at 10.28 hrs.
  • Train No.40707 Chennai Beach – Tirumalpur Fast local will leave Chennai Beach at 18.13 hrs and arrive Tirumalpur at 20.40 hrs

Chennai Egmore – Pondicherry – Chennai Egmore Express which was extended to run from Chennai Beach in view of the cancellation of Fast locals earlier, will again be operated from Chennai Egmore o­n and from 1st June 2019. The timings at Chennai Egmore will be :-

  • Train No.16116 Pondicherry – Chennai Egmore Express will arrive Chennai Egmore at 09.30 hrs. Train No.16115 Chennai Egmore – Pondicherry Express will leave Chennai Egmore at 18.10 hrs

CHENNAI SUBURBAN SPECIAL TRAINS

Details regarding Chennai Suburban Special Trains announced by Indian Railway

ADI – KRITHIGAI FESTIVAL SPECIALS

The following EMU Specials will be run for the benefit of the pilgrims Extending up to Tiruttani for the period of 5 days from 24.07.2019 to 28.07.2019

  • Train No 43405 leaving MMC at 8.20 hrs departure Arakkonam at 10.40 hrs will reach Tiruttani at 11.00 hrs.
  • Train No:.43409 leaving MMC at 11.05 hrs departureArakkonam at 13.05 hrs will reach Tiruttani at 13.20 hrs.
  • Train No.43411 train leaving MMC at 12.50 hrs departure Arakkonam at 14.50 hrs will reach Tiruttani at 15.10 hrs.
  • Train No 43418 leaving Tiruttani at 11.30 hrs. departure Arakkonam at 11.50 hrs will reach MMC at 13.50 hrs
  • Train No 43420 leaving Tiruttani at 13.30 hrs departure Arakkonam at 13.50 hrs will reach MMC at 15.45 hrs.
  • Train No 43422 leaving Tiruttani at 15.20 hrs departure Arakkonam at 15.40 hrs will reach MMC at 17.40 hrs.

WATER SPECIAL TRAINS

Government of Tamil Nadu had requested Southern Railway to transport water from Jolarpettai to Villivakkam to supply 10 MLD (Million Litres per day) of drinking water to Chennai to tide over water shortage. Agreeing to this request Chennai Division has made elaborate arrangements to run water specials from Jolarpettai to Villivakkam, a distance of over 200 km. This arrangement is likely to continue till the water situation improves in Chennai Area.

Two BTPN rakes have been earmarked and made fit for water loading at KOTA workshop of West Central Railway. A Rake consists of 50 BTPN (Bogie Tank wagons) wagons of 50,000 litres each. Thus, in o­ne water special 2.5 million litres of water can be transported.

Dedicated loading and unloading facilities have been installed at Jolarpettai and Villivakkam respectively by TWAD (Tamil Nadu Water Supply and Drainage Board) and Chennai Metropolitan Water Supply and Sewerage Board, with three pumps of 50 HP capacity have been installed to complete loading in four hours. o­ne pump is reserved as standby. Water decanting facilities have been installed at Villivakkam with 600 metres of pipeline to carry decanted water from the rake to the reservoir through a culvert.

Two dedicated locomotives in a push – pull formation have been nominated to each water special. This will enable Railways to cut down o­n Engine Turn Around Time and Wagon Turn Around Time and help in quicker transit.

Railways have deputed adequate supervisory officials at each end to oversee loading and unloading operations. Security and lighting arrangements have been made at Villivakkam for safe operations.

The first water special left on 12th July 2019 from Jolarpet at 07.20 hrs.